Items & gear

Staff of Rampant Growth — Healer Staff from the Dragons of Nightmare

Section: Items & gear 2 min read Vanilla 1.12.1 · x5 Updated 04.08.2026

Staff of Rampant Growth is a two-hand healer staff from the world Dragons of Nightmare. It combines intellect, a solid healing bonus, mana regeneration and high nature resistance, so it works both as a main healing staff and as a specialized resist staff for nature-damage fights. On WowX5 x5 faster reputation and raid farming quickly brings a healer to the point where this staff fills a whole gear niche.

Staff of Rampant Growth
Staff of Rampant GrowthHealer staff
Healing power
Healing power
Nature resistance
Nature resistance
Contents
  1. Staff of Rampant Growth Stats
  2. Where to Get Staff of Rampant Growth
  3. Who Should Use Staff of Rampant Growth
  4. See Also

Staff of Rampant Growth Stats

AttributeValue
TypeTwo-hand staff
Intellect+16
Stamina+12
Nature Resistance+20
Healingup to +84
Mana+11 per 5 sec
SourceDragons of Nightmare (shared loot)

The intellect + healing + mp5 combination is the baseline profile of a good healing weapon, and the nature resistance adds value for specific fights.

Where to Get Staff of Rampant Growth

  1. Dragons of Nightmare — four emerald dragons at the dream portals in the open world.
  2. Shared loot table: the staff can drop from any of the four dragons, so you don't need to hunt a specific one.
  3. Raid: a world boss needs a full group, healing assignments and debuff control.
  4. Drop: a few percent; raid every available portal.
Совет

On WowX5 x5 add Staff of Rampant Growth to your resist set early: it helps on the dragons themselves and later on Princess Huhuran in the Temple of Ahn'Qiraj, where nature protection matters.

Who Should Use Staff of Rampant Growth

  • Restoration druid and Holy priest — a reliable main staff until raid weapons.
  • Restoration shaman and Holy paladin — healing power and mana regen in one package.
  • Any healer — as a dedicated nature-resistance staff.

See Also

FAQ

Where does Staff of Rampant Growth drop?

It drops from any of the four Dragons of Nightmare (Lethon, Emeriss, Ysondre, Taerar) — Vanilla world bosses at the Emerald dream portals. A shared loot table means any dragon can drop it.

Who needs Staff of Rampant Growth?

A pure healer item: Restoration druids, Holy priests, Restoration shamans and Holy paladins. It gives intellect, healing power, mana regen and a large nature resistance — useful in AQ and against the dragons themselves.

Is it worth it for the nature resistance?

Yes. +20 nature resistance makes Staff of Rampant Growth a handy 'resist staff' for nature-heavy fights (Huhuran in AQ40, the Dragons of Nightmare). Many healers keep it for exactly that.

Quest complete: guide read

Now jump into WoW Classic X5

Theory alone gives no XP. Join WoW Classic X5 — Vanilla 1.12.1, x5 rates, blizzlike mechanics — and try this guide in game.

Objectives:
  1. Create an account on wowx5.ru
  2. Download the WoW Classic 1.12.1 client
  3. Put into realmlist.wtf: set realmlist play.wowx5.ru
Rewards:
Experience ×5 Loot ×5 Free, no pay-to-win
Claim reward Download client