Wiki

Winter Veil: New Year's event in WoW Classic x5

Vanilla WoW Classic 1.12 · x5 realm · wowx5.ru

Winter Veil
Winter Veil

Winter Veil is the longest and most atmospheric holiday event in WoW Classic. Azeroth is blanketed in snow, trees and gifts appear in capitals, and the Abominable Greench tries to steal the holiday spirit from the residents of the Alterac Mountains.

When the Event Runs

Winter Veil: December 15 — January 2. Three phases:

  • December 15–24 — initial quests and preparation
  • December 25 — gifts appear under the tree
  • December 26 — January 2 — all activities available

Main Activities

ActivityReward
Open gift under the treeRandom event item
"Food and Drink" questFestive cooking recipes
Kill the Greench in AlteracUnique drop
Winter Veil PuddingStamina buff
Совет

Gifts under the tree contain festive costumes — Winter Veil Dress, Greench Costume, Winter Boots. Some items have become rare collectibles.

Trees and Gifts

Holiday Gifts
Holiday Gifts

Trees stand in Ironforge (for Alliance) and Orgrimmar (for Horde). On December 25 Winter Veil Gifts appear under them — one per character per day.

What can you get from gifts:

  • Festive costumes and masks
  • Firecrackers and fireworks
  • Novelty items (without combat stats)

The Abominable Greench

The Greench in Alterac
The Greench in Alterac

In the Alterac Mountains lives The Abominable Greench — a powerful combat NPC. The quest "The True Meaning of the Holiday" sends a group of players to Alterac to kill him.

The Greench:

  • Level 32 elite with high HP
  • Uses powerful physical attacks
  • Drops: Greench's Holiday Presents and unique event items

A group of 3–5 players is needed to kill him depending on level.

Festive Recipes

Winter Veil adds unique Cooking recipes:

DishBuffIngredient
Winter Veil Pudding+8 Stamina 30 minEggs, sugar
EggnogMP5 regenEggs, spices
Gingerbread Cookie+8 Spirit 30 minFlour, ginger
Примечание

Recipes are purchased from Great-father Winter. Some recipes are only available through event quests.

Festive Buffs

Trees in cities grant a temporary buff Winter Veil Spirit — a small stat bonus for the duration of the holiday. Click on a decorated tree to receive it.

See also: Fire Festival and Hallow's End.

Spend the New Year in WoW Classic — register on WowX5 and welcome winter together with us!

The History of Winter Veil in WoW Lore

Winter Veil is based on the traditions of the Great-father Winter — a mystical figure embodying both the generosity and harshness of winter. In the world of Warcraft this image has merged with the traditions of gnomes, goblins and humans to create a holiday of gifts, fires and hot drinks.

The Abominable Greench is a parody of a classic fairy tale. In WoW he is a real monster that literally steals gifts — which makes the quest to destroy him especially satisfying.

How to Prepare for the Event

If you know Winter Veil is coming soon — level up Cooking to 285+ in advance so you can immediately start crafting festive food. Stock up on basic ingredients: eggs, spices and flour. This will save time and let you dive into the event economy in the first days of the holiday.

FAQ

When does Winter Veil take place in WoW Classic?

Winter Veil runs from December 15 to January 2. It is the longest holiday event in WoW Classic.

How to get gifts under the tree in WoW Classic?

Gifts appear under decorated trees in Ironforge and Orgrimmar on December 25. Each character can open one gift per day.

Who is Great-father Winter and what does he sell?

Great-father Winter is a holiday NPC in capitals. He sells festive food recipes, decorations and event quests.

What is Eggnog and what is it for?

Eggnog is a holiday drink that provides a regeneration buff. It is crafted through Cooking using a festive recipe.

Start playing on WoW Classic X5

Vanilla 1.12.1 realm with x5 rates. Registration takes a couple of minutes.